RDCEC

Legal and terms

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data.

We encourage you to read the whole notice. Alternatively, if you wish to read about specific privacy practices that interest you, please click on the relevant links below.

  1. Who we are

  2. This privacy notice

  3. What is personal information?

  4. Our responsibility to you

  5. Contacting us

  6. Why are we collecting personal information about you?

  7. What personal information do we collect about you?

  8. Where do we collect your personal information from?

  9. How do we use your personal information?

  10. Consent

  11. Do we share your information with anyone else?

  12. Keeping your personal information safe

  13. Profiling and automated decision making

  14. How long do we keep your personal information?

  15. Cross border transfers of your personal information

  16. Your rights

  17. Your right to complain

 

  1. Who we are

We are the National Institute of Health Research Biomedical Research Centre at Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and UCL Institute of Ophthalmology (‘Moorfields BRC’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’). Of the twenty national Biomedical Research Centre in the United Kingdom, we are the only one dedicated to vision.\

 

  1. This privacy notice

This is our main privacy notice that applies to all of our activities. Please read this in conjunction with any additional privacy information that we provide to you. This notice may be updated from time to time. This version is dated 12 September 2018.

 

  1. What is personal information?

Personal information is information that relates to you or allows us to identify you. This includes obvious things like your name, address and telephone number but can also include less obvious things like analysis of your use of our websites.

There are different types of personal information. Additional restrictions are placed on the use of the following types of information under data protection law:

  • Special categories of personal information: these include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership, your genetic data and biometric data, and information concerning your sex life or sexual orientation; and

  • Criminal convictions information: this is information relating to your criminal convictions and offences.

 

  1. Our responsibility to you

For the purposes of data protection law, both University College London (UCL) and Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Moorfields) act as separate ‘controllers’ in respect of the personal information processed by Moorfields BRC.

This means that UCL and Moorfields are responsible for ensuring compliance with relevant data protection laws when your personal information is processed by Moorfields BRC.

 

  1. Contacting us

Moorfields BRC

If you have any queries about the use of your personal data by Moorfields BRC, please contact us using the following details:

  • By email: moorfieldsbrc@nihr.ac.uk

  • By telephone: +44 (0)20 7608 6949

  • In writing: NIHR Moorfields BRC, 2/12 Wolfson Building, UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, 11-43 Bath Street, London, EC1V 9EL

You may also contact UCL and/or Moorfields using the details set out below.

UCL

You can contact UCL:

  • By telephone: +44 (0)20 7679 2000

  • In writing: University College London, Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT

UCL has appointed a data protection officer to oversee data protection compliance. You can contact UCL’s data protection officer:

  • By email: data-protection@ucl.ac.uk

  • In writing: Data Protection Officer, University College London, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT

Moorfields

You can contact Moorfields:

  • In writing: Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, 162 City Road, London, EC1V 2PD

Moorfields has also appointed a data protection officer to oversee data protection compliance. You can contact the Moorfields data protection officer:

  • By email: moorfields.ig@nhs.net

  • By telephone: +44(0)20 7253 3411

  • In writing: Data Protection Officer, Information Governance Department, Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, 162 City Road, London, EC1V 2PD

 

  1. Why are we collecting personal information about you?

We only collect personal information about you in connection with the operation and activities of Moorfields BRC.

We will hold information about you if:

  • You are a member of our Research Community (see below for further information on this);

  • You take part in our discussion groups or events, receive our updates, make enquires to or visit our offices or websites;

  • You provide services to us (or you represent a company which provides services to us); or

  • You represent a regulator or government body which has dealings with us

  • You receive financial support or remunerations from the Moorfields BRC and/or the National Institute of Heather Research

 

  1. What personal information do we collect about you?

The types of information we process about you may include:

Types of Personal Information

Details

Individual details

Name, address (including proof of address), other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title, and family details, including their relationship to you

Special categories of personal information

Information about your health, racial or ethnic origin

Identifiers

Information which can be traced back to you, such as an IP address, a website tracking code or electronic images of you

 

  1. Where do we collect your personal information from?

We collect your personal information from various sources, including personal information provided to us directly by you, information provided by your employer or information that we collect about you (e.g. where you visit our website).

The source will depend on why we are collecting your personal information.

 

  1. How do we use your personal information?

In this section we set out in more detail:

  • The main purposes for which we use your personal information; and

  • The legal bases upon which we are using your personal information.

Purpose

Legal Basis

Research Community

 

This is a database where members of the public (18 years and over) can register to be contacted about opportunities to be involved in research.

 

To become a Research Community Contributor you must complete, sign and date our Research Community registration form and return it to us. Research Community registration forms are available directly from the Moorfields BRC team at our public facing events and in some instances via email or by post.

 

The Research Community registration form collects the following information:

  • Name;

  • Email;

  • Address;

  • Telephone Number; and

  • Eye Condition (self-reported).

 

There is no required information in order to join the Research Community and you are free to provide whatever information you feel comfortable with. However, the more information you provide, the more we can inform our approaches to you about activities that are likely to be the most relevant/of interest to you.

 

Contributors will be invited to take part in opportunities which include:

  • Events on eye research;

  • Contribution to the design and running of research studies; and

  • Taking part in questionnaires relating to sight loss and vision research.

 

Decisions to contact people are based on:

  • Eye condition: in the majority of cases we wish to involve people with lived experience of a particular eye condition;

  • Address: the decision to contact someone might be based in some instances on their location relevant to the location of the involvement event/activity; and

  • Email: preferentially we will contact those who have given an email address over those who have provided a postal address only.

Consent

 

Participation in our Research Community is based on your consent.

Discussion groups and events: general

 

If you wish to attend our discussion groups or events, we ask you to provide us with a limited amount of information. We use this information in order to arrange your attendance at our seminars and events.

 

Seminars and events: filming and photography

 

For all events organised by us you will be asked to complete, sign and date a filming and photography release form on arrival or to bring a completed form with you on the day.

 

The filming and photography release form collects the following information:

 

  • Event/activity you are attending;

  • Name;

  • Address;

  • Telephone Number; and

  • Email.

 

If you do not wish to have your image captured, then you do not need to sign a filming and photography release form and you do not need to give a reason. Instead you will be identified to those conducting filming and photography as not wanting your image to be captured.

 

While we respect the right of each individual's privacy there may be some instances (e.g. background/group shots) were you may inadvertently appear. Should you feel that you are identifiable then you are invited to contact us and ask us to stop using the image.

 

Public images may be captured for use in the following circumstances:

  • Hospital/university annual report/brochures;

  • Press and promotional material;

  • Charity and fundraising events;

  • Conference presentations and exhibitions;

  • Training and educational purposes;

  • NIHR Moorfields BRC online channels (such as website, Twitter, Vimeo etc.); and

  • One-off use by external and/or partner organisations (such as MEH, UCL, NIHR, NHS etc.).

 

 

Legitimate interests

 

We have a legitimate interest in arranging your attendance at our events.

 

Consent

 

For some images we may seek consent, on a use by use basis, when the image:

  • could be part of a broader, national activity (e.g. a photographic competition)

  • appears to be of someone under the age of 16 years

  • captures a sensitive, emotional or vulnerable person/incident

  • will be used in a context that could be perceived as being sensitive, emotional or vulnerable

Visitors to our websites

 

We may collect information automatically about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes.

 

[Most of our websites use a small number of non-intrusive cookies to help them work more efficiently and to provide us with information on how the website is being used. For further information on cookies, see our Cookies Policy below.] [Note: use of cookies to be confirmed.]

 

We use information held about you to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you.

Legitimate interests

 

We have a legitimate interest in providing to you the facilities on our websites that you have requested and in understanding how our websites are used and the relatively popularity of the content on our websites.

Responding to queries

 

If you have requested information or assistance from us, we will contact you either by e-mail by post in response to your request.

 

Legitimate interests

 

We have a legitimate interest in providing information and assistance to individuals who contact us.

Service providers

 

We collect information about you in connection with your provision of services to us or your position as a representative of a provider of services to us.

Legitimate interests

 

We have a legitimate interest in contacting and dealing with individuals involved in providing services to us.

 

  1. Consent

Where we do process your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent please contact us using the contact details set out in section 5 above.

In respect of update emails, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email you receive from us.

Members of our Research Community may contact us using the contact details set out in section 5 and ask to be removed from the Research Community at any time and without giving a reason.

It is possible to withdraw consent for us to use any image of you, at any time and without giving a reason. We will then delete the image from our library to prevent any further use. We may not be able to guarantee that in the future a different image of you may be used. However, it is again possible to withdraw consent for its use, at any time and without giving a reason.

  • Electronic images: the image will be removed from all platforms owned and operated by the Moorfields BRC and we will take responsibility for ensuring its removal from any platforms owned and operated by our partners; and

  • Print images: where possible we will withdraw the image from any further future circulation, but we may not be able to recall the image in instances where it has already been distributed as part of printed materials.  

 

  1. Do we share your information with anyone else?

We do not use your information for commercial gain. We do not disclose personal information about you to advertisers, or sell your information to any other organisation for marketing purposes.

We do share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we use external companies to organise or host events for us, we may need to provide these service providers with your relevant information; and

  • We share your personal information with other third parties, such as relevant regulators, where we are required to do so to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

In each case where we share your information with one of our service providers, the service provider is required to keep it safe and secure. They are also not permitted to use your information for their own purposes.

Please note that there may be instances where a third party has copied/or linked to your image without our knowledge. You have the right to contact any third party you perceive as using your image without your consent and request that they discontinue such use. In such circumstances, you are also welcome to contact the Moorfields BRC and we will do what we can to assist, up to and including removing the content from our own platforms.

 

  1. Keeping your personal information safe

We take security issues seriously. We implement appropriate steps to help maintain the security of our information systems and processes and prevent the accidental destruction, loss or unauthorised disclosure of the personal information we process.

 

  1. Profiling and automated decision making

We do not use profiling (where an electronic system uses personal information to try and predict something about you) or automated decision making (where an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision about you without human intervention).

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We will delete your personal information where you request this, subject to compliance with any legal or regulatory requirements which oblige us to keep it for a longer period. [Note: please confirm whether there is a relevant data retention policy in place.] At the moment the BRC doesn’t have its own retention policy. It would make’s sense for us to align with UCL policy here. For events we are fine to delete all contact databases following a reasonable period of time after the event. With regards to our Research Community the maximum period of retention would be preferred.

 

  1. Cross border transfers of your personal information

Your personal data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

 

  1. Your rights

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information;

  • Provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you;

  • Update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you;

  • Delete any of your personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;

  • Where processing is based on consent, stop that particular processing by withdrawing your consent;

  • Object to any processing based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights;

  • Restrict how we use your personal information whilst a complaint is being investigated; or

  • Transfer your personal information to a third party in a standardised machine-readable format.

In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict your rights in order to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime).

We are obliged to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. Please help us to do this by advising us of any changes to your personal information.

 

  1. Your right to complain

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any request by you to exercise your rights, or if you think that we have breached any relevant data protection laws, then you have the right to complain to the authority that supervises our processing of your personal information or, where you are based in the EU, the data protection authority in your country.

The UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), is our lead data protection supervisory authority. Details of the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk

 

Cookie Policy

We do not obtain information about your general internet usage by using technology such as "cookies", which store information on the hard drive of your computer. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You may refuse to accept some technologies such as cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of these technologies. If you do not activate these settings on your browser then you will be taken to have consented to the use of these technologies. We use Google Analytics on our site. This type of technologies also allows Google to also access your information; we have no control over how your information is processed by Google. Please read their Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page. Third party services that we use on our site that may set cookies include: Google Analytics.

Disclaimer

Quality of information - always check the information

The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre makes every effort to ensure the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly. Before relying on the information on this site, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre cannot guarantee and assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of the information.

Links to external websites

This website contains links to other websites which are external to the NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre website. The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre takes reasonable care in selecting and linking websites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Linkage to external websites should not be taken to be an endorsement or a recommendation of any information, material or content linked from or to this website. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Virus protection

The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre makes every effort to check and test material for viruses. However, it is recommended that you run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur while using material derived from this website.

Availability

The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre cannot guarantee uninterrupted access to this website, or the sites to which it links. We accept not responsibility for any damages arising from the loss or use of this information.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Last updated 20th January 2015.

Copyright

Content on this website is subject to The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre copyright protection unless otherwise stated.

Where copyright applies, visitors can download material for private research, study or in-house use only. Visitors must not copy, distribute, or publish any material from this website. Any other use of copyright material requires the permission of The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre.

All rights reserved. These materials (including without limitation all articles, text, images, logos etc.) are © Copyright 2010. NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre. All rights reserved. The NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre endeavors to ensure that the information on this website is correct but does not accept any liability for error or omission.

Last updated 20th January 2015.